• About Us
[…] They are designed to protect agriculture as a viable segment of the state's economy and the land as an important and valuable natural resource. 


Who Is Eligible?

An agricultural district must contain a minimum of 250 contiguous acres which are in agricultural use (contiguous acres may cross roads). Each landowner within the proposed district must have at least 10 acres without a homestead or 11 acres with a homestead. If it is classified as horticultural land, you must have 5 acres without a homestead.  


The land must be agricultural land as defined in KRS 132.010 (9), "used for the production of livestock, livestock products, poultry, poultry products and/or the growing of tobacco and/or other crops including timber, or where devoted to and meeting the requirements and qualifications for payments pursuant to agriculture programs under an agreement with the state or federal government.”  


Protection

Agricultural districts offer members the following protection under the law:

  • the right to have their land assessed by the local property valuation administration at the land's agricultural use value;
  • protection against involuntary annexation;